CHAPTER 128
[…] patient's choice.

      (e) Under the direction and supervision of a therapeutic licensee, a
licensed professional nurse, licensed practical nurse, registered licensed
physical therapist and licensed occupational therapist may assist in the
provision of low vision rehabilitation services in addition to such other
services which such licensed professional nurse, licensed practical nurse,
registered licensed physical therapist and licensed occupational therapist
is authorized by law to provide under subsection (d) of K.S.A. 65-1113,
subsection (h) of K.S.A. 65-1124, subsection (b) of K.S.A. 65-2901 and
subsection (b) of K.S.A. 65-5402, and amendments thereto.

      Sec.  23. K.S.A. 65-1902 is hereby amended to read as follows: 65-
1902. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no person shall:

      (1) Engage in practice of cosmetology, esthetics, nail technology or
electrology unless the person holds a valid license, issued by the board,
to engage in that practice;

      (2) conduct a school for teaching cosmetology unless the person holds
a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;

      (3) teach cosmetology in a licensed school unless the person holds a
valid cosmetology instructor's license issued by the board;

      (4) conduct a school for teaching nail technology unless the person
holds a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;

      (5) teach nail technology in a licensed school unless the person holds
a valid cosmetology or manicuring instructor's license issued by the board;

      (6) conduct a school for teaching electrology unless the person holds
a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;

      (7) teach electrology in a licensed school or clinic unless the person
holds a valid electrology instructor's license issued by the board;

      (8) conduct a school for teaching esthetics unless the person holds a
valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;

      (9) teach esthetics in a licensed school unless the person holds a valid
cosmetology or esthetics instructor's license issued by the board;

      (10) own or operate a school, salon or clinic where cosmetology, es-
thetics, nail technology or electrology is taught or practiced unless the
person holds a valid school, salon or clinic license issued by the board; or

      (11) teach or practice cosmetology, esthetics, nail technology or elec-
trology in a school, salon or clinic unless the owner or operator of the
school, salon or clinic holds a valid school, salon or clinic license issued
by the board.

      (b) The provisions of this act shall not apply to:

      (1) Any person licensed as a barber or apprentice barber;