CHAPTER 193
[…] or to any person under 18 years of age without the prior written and
notarized consent of the parent or court appointed guardian of such per-
son and the person giving such consent must be present during the body
piercing or tattooing procedure. The written permission and a copy of
the letters of guardianship when such permission is given is granted by a
guardian, shall be retained by the person administering such body pierc-
ing or tattooing for a period of five years. Violation of this section is a
class C A misdemeanor.

      Sec.  6. On July 1, 2002, K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 65-1940, as amended by
section 1 of this act, is hereby amended to read as follows: 65-1940. As
used in this act, unless the context otherwise requires:

      (a) ``Board'' means the Kansas state board of cosmetology.

      (b) ``Director'' means the executive director of the board.

      (c) ``Department'' means the department of health and environment.

      (d) (b) ``Secretary'' means the secretary of health and environment.

      (e) (c) ``Licensed permanent color technician and tattoo artist'' means
a person licensed under this act to practice tattooing or permanent color
technology, or both.

      (f) (d) ``Permanent color technician and tattoo artist'' means a person
who practices tattooing or permanent color technology, or both pursuant
to this act.

      (g) (e) ``Body piercing'' means puncturing the skin of a person by aid
of needles or other instruments designed or used to puncture the skin
for the purpose of inserting removable jewelry or other objects through
the human body, except puncturing the external part of the human ear-
lobe shall not be included in this definition. This act shall not be construed
to authorize a licensed body piercer to implant or embed foreign objects
into the human body or otherwise to engage in the practice of medicine
and surgery.

      (h) (f) ``Physician'' means a person licensed to practice medicine and
surgery by the state board of healing arts.

      (i) (g) ``Tattoo'' means the indelible mark, figure or decorative design
introduced by insertion of nontoxic dyes or pigments into or under the
subcutaneous portion of the skin upon the body of a live human being.

      (j) (h) ``Tattooing'' means the process by which the skin is marked or
colored by insertion of nontoxic dyes or pigments into or under the sub-
cutaneous portion of the skin so as to form indelible marks for cosmetic
or figurative purposes.

      (k) (i) ``Tattoo facility'' means any room or space or any part thereof
where tattooing is practiced or where the business of tattooing is con-
ducted.

      (l) (j) ``Body piercing facility'' means any room space, or any part