CHAPTER 175
[…] or defaced except upon authorization of the secretary of
agriculture or
the secretary's authorized representatives. It shall be unlawful to
use a
vapor meter dial which is not equipped with a cubic foot indicator
for
testing the accuracy of the meter.
(b) It shall be unlawful to use a
liquid meter for measuring the vol-
ume, in gallons, of liquefied petroleum gas for retail sale from
delivery
vehicles unless such meter is equipped with a ticket printer for
use in
issuance of printed tickets showing the volume, in gallons, of the
liquefied
petroleum gas delivered.
Sec. 4. K.S.A. 83-202 is hereby
amended to read as follows: 83-202.
(a) Except as provided further:
(1) The system of weights and measures in
customary use in the
United States and the metric system of weights and measures are
jointly
recognized, and either one or both of these systems shall be used
for all
commercial purposes in the state.
(2) The following standards and
requirements shall apply to com-
mercial weighing and measuring devices:
(A) ``The standards of the national
conference on weights and meas-
ures'' published in the national institute of standards and
technology
handbook 44 entitled specifications, tolerances, and other
technical
requirements for weighing and measuring devices as published on
Oc-
tober, 1994 or later versions as established in rules and
regulations
adopted by the secretary, except those vehicle scales installed
prior to the
effective date of this act and used solely for the purpose of
weighing ag-
gregate products shall be exempt from the provisions contained
in section
2.20 scales, table 6 of such handbook. Such aggregate product
scales shall
have a minimum tolerance of + /- 100 pounds. Such exception
shall be in
effect for a period of two years from the effective date of this
act;
(B) ``the uniform laws and regulations of
the national conference on
weights and measures'' published in the national institute of
standards
and technology handbook 130 regarding packaging and labeling,
the
method of sale of commodities, national type evaluation regulation,
motor
fuel inspection and motor fuel regulation, as published on
December,
1994 or later versions as established in rules and regulations
adopted by
the secretary;
(C) ``checking the net contents of
packaged goods'' published in the
national institute of standards and technology handbook 133, third
edi-
tion, as published on September, 1988 or later versions as
established in
rules and regulations adopted by the secretary;
(D) ``checking the net contents of
packaged goods'' published in the
national institute of standards and technology handbook 133, third
edi-