CHAPTER 92
[…] au-
thority granted to the secretary of wildlife and parks, the
secretary may
waive any relevant park fees, obtain revenue from the resort and
resort
facilities and include penalty provisions in the contract regarding
non-
performance by the operator and developer of the resort.
(e) The secretary of wildlife and parks and the secretary of
commerce
and housing shall not seek approval under K.S.A. 32-873, and
amend-
ments thereto, until the requirements of subsections (a) through
(d) are
satisfied.
Sec. 5. K.S.A. 32-867 is hereby amended to read as
follows: 32-867.
As used in K.S.A. 32-867 through 32-873 and sections 1 through
4, and
amendments thereto, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(a) ``Resort'' means the comprehensive collection of land,
buildings
and facilities authorized to be acquired, constructed and operated
for the
use of the public for vacation, convention or recreational
purposes.
(b) ``Facilities'' means and includes, but is not limited to,
any building,
drive, access road, air strip, restaurant, lodge, pavilion, tennis
court, golf
course, parking lot, beach, bathhouse, dock or other improvement or
any
equipment necessary, in the opinion of the secretary, for use in
connec-
tion with the acquisition, construction, operation or management of
a
resort authorized by K.S.A. 32-867 through 32-873 or sections 1
through
4, and amendments thereto.
(c) ``Site'' means a geographical location selected by the
secretary
pursuant to K.S.A. 32-871 section 4, and
amendments thereto, for instal-
lation of a resort.
Sec. 6. K.S.A. 32-869 is hereby amended to read as
follows: 32-869.