Chapter 146
[…] (n) ``Service company'' means a company which is in the business of examining, calibrating, testing, repairing and adjusting weighing and measuring devices but such term does not include a technical represen- tative unless the technical representative is the owner of such service company.

(o) ``Technical representative'' means an individual who installs, re- pairs, adjusts or calibrates the weighing and measuring devices and cer- tifies the accuracy of the weighing and measuring devices.

Sec./007006/K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 83-202 is hereby amended to read as follows: 83-202. (a) Except as provided further:

(1) The system of weights and measures in customary use in the United States and the metric system of weights and measures are jointly recognized, and either one or both of these systems shall be used for all commercial purposes in the state.

(2) The definitions of basic units of weight and measure, the tables of weight and measure and weights and measures equivalents as pub- lished on January 1, 1991, by the national institute of standards and tech- nology are recognized and shall govern weighing and measuring equip- ment and transactions in the state.

(b) A dispensing device used to dispense compressed natural gas for use as a motor vehicle fuel may display the measurement of natural gas in gallon equivalent units or fractions thereof, and may compute the sales price in such units or fractions thereof, so long as the volume of natural gas measured as a gallon equivalent unit contains not less than 120 cubic feet. If such dispensing device is used, such device shall be the exclusive display and sales price measurement and shall not be subject to further requirements by any state agency. The following standards and require- ments shall apply to commercial weighing and measuring devices:

(A) ``The standards of the national conference on weights and meas- ures'' published in the national institute of standards and technology handbook 44 entitled specifications, tolerances, and other technical requirements for weighing and measuring devices as published on Octo- ber, 1994 or later versions as established in rules and regulations adopted by the secretary;

(B) ``the uniform laws and regulations of the national conference on weights and measures'' published in the national institute of standards and technology handbook 130 regarding packaging and labeling, the method of sale of commodities, national type evaluation regulation, motor fuel inspection and motor fuel regulation, as published on December, 1994 or later versions as established in rules and regulations