Session of 1999
[…] 35 organization, a licensed dentist, a licensed professional nurse, a licensed
36 practical nurse, a licensed optometrist, a licensed podiatrist, a licensed
37 pharmacist, a professional corporation organized pursuant to the profes-
38 sional corporation law of Kansas by persons who are authorized by such
39 law to form such a corporation and who are health care providers as
40 defined by this subsection, a registered licensed physical therapist or an
41 officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of em-
42 ployment or agency.
43 Sec. 9. K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 65-1902 is hereby amended to read as
HB 2235
19
1 follows: 65-1902. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no person shall:
2 (1) Engage in practice of cosmetology, esthetics, nail technology or
3 electrology unless the person holds a valid license, issued by the board,
4 to engage in that practice;
5 (2) conduct a school for teaching cosmetology unless the person holds
6 a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;
7 (3) teach cosmetology in a licensed school unless the person holds a
8 valid cosmetology instructor's license issued by the board;
9 (4) conduct a school for teaching nail technology unless the person
10 holds a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;
11 (5) teach nail technology in a licensed school unless the person holds
12 a valid cosmetology or manicuring instructor's license issued by the board;
13 (6) conduct a school for teaching electrology unless the person holds
14 a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;
15 (7) teach electrology in a licensed school or clinic unless the person
16 holds a valid electrology instructor's license issued by the board;
17 (8) conduct a school for teaching esthetics unless the person holds a
18 valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;
19 (9) teach esthetics in a licensed school unless the person holds a valid
20 cosmetology or esthetics instructor's license issued by the board;
21 (10) own or operate a school, salon or clinic where cosmetology, es-
22 thetics, nail technology or electrology is taught or practiced unless the
23 person holds a valid school, salon or clinic license issued by the board; or
24 (11) teach or practice cosmetology, esthetics, nail technology or elec-
25 trology in a school, salon or clinic unless the owner or operator of the
26 school, salon or clinic holds a valid school, salon or clinic license issued
27 by the board.
28 (b) The provisions of this act shall not apply to:
29 (1) Any person licensed as a barber or apprentice barber;